Saturday, June 28, 2008

Are They Twins?????

No not quite! That has been the question of the day (well since 6:00pm) Meighan and Princess have gotten looked at SOO many times and we have been asked a few times "Are They Twins?" hahaha Funny Story- When we went to Williamsburg with Deb & Ken we got asked at The Olive Garden "Are They Twins?" and me being SO smart said "No They are Sisters!" really smart ay. Just wanted to post a quick update!

Friday, June 27, 2008


Love,
Princess and her Jie Jie
I will update beach pix etc. soon!!!

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Gone To The Beach
It is 12am and I am on the computer wide awake- We are finally here at the Beach and are SOO excited! We left at about 3:45ish and got here at 8:00 or so! Princess was really good and slept most of the way so we are VEERRY thankful for that!! When we got here we were all starving so we went to my all time favorite restraunt the Olive Garden!!!!!! We got back to the hotel and were watching AFV- Mickey Mouse came on the TV and Princess loves to see stuffed animals, books etc. I called her in to the living room to let her see her Mic Mouse. Keep in mind that I had the best intentions and thought she would love it- She came over to me and sat in my lap she took one look at him and FREAKED OUT- She started screaming and then had a death grip on me with her head on my shoulders- I felt awful- That was just a story of Princess nothing important- :) My ticker says 3 days until we come to the beach but my parents booked us 3 days as a family of 6- They wanted to spend some alone time with us before everyone comes down!!! (We are VEERY excited though) On Friday night Nana and Papa are coming!!! On Saturday Jodi, Craig, Max, Cole, and Kamden along with Deb, Ken, Christopher, Kara, and one of Princess' Xiushan Sisters, Meighan!!!!!!! Then through the week 3 other Xiushan sisters are coming down!!! We are SO excited!!!! I can't believe this time one year ago we were going CRAZY getting ready to go get our girl!!! I can't believe we have had Princess for almost a year!!!!!!! Hope you all have a great rest of the week!!!!

Sunday, June 22, 2008

WELCOME TO BLOGGER WORLD!! and Poll Answers

Well everyone go over to my Mom's new blog! She has had a baby jellybeans since we started the adoption process and decided to start a blog!! She is hoping that she will be able to update more often since blogger is a lot easier to work (for her and myself) She has been playing around with it and trying to figure stuff out so it is still "under construction." Hope you all will go check her new blog out!!! Leave me a comment if you do-

I don't know how much updating I will get to do since I am going to the Beach on Wednesday!! and have volleyball camp starting tomorrow from 8-5.............. Yea I am going to be exhausted!!! I am going to try to update at the beach but I don't know if I can get Internet- I can try to update on my Dad's blackberry but don't know if it will work...... Have a GREAT week!!!!!!!

Now for the Answers to the Polls!! 2 weeks ago- What color should we wear on the beach??? Answer- We are wearing White on the Beach and Turquoise (My Mom couldn't decide which one so most likely BOTH!!!) Recent Poll- Do you think Princess likes wearing Hair Bows? Answer- YES!!! We are not allowed to leave the house without a hair bow! Now I am out of questions to ask you, so do you guys have any to ask me (about myself, Princess or our crazy daily life)??? Just leave a comment and I will answer them as soon as I can in a post :-)

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Photo Shoot!!!

Today we went and had pictures made of all of us together and then individual photos- I think they turned out great- Even considering that Princess was not in the mood to be taking pictures and being far from cooperative!!! I hope you like the pix!!!!! I didn't know what to call the collages with all of them so I just named them photo-shoot set 1 and 2- VERY ORIGINAL!!! lol





Beautiful Princess

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Udate on Princess

Here is an update on Princess b/c I have seen a lot of others doing it so i decided to- :o)

*She HATES doctors (any kind at all she sees she screams!! lol)
*She is 19lbs. (yup lost 1lb. :o( )
*Her hair is shoulder length YAAAAAY
*She talks up a storm and NEVVVVER stops :o)
*She loooves Princesses (go figure) and Elmo
*She is having an Elmo 2nd B-day Party
*Every time a camera (no matter what the circumstances) she says CHHHHEEEZZ and shows her teeth (we have trained her SO well) :o)
*She LOOVES her Haney Grace (Hayne's nickname she gave him) lol
*She loves herself (OF COURSE)
*Her only answer word is NO ex. do you want some Juice Anna Grace? her answer "No" (unless you ask if she is a pretty girl then she says "Yes i gorgeous" hehehe)
*She is 21 months :o(
*and is growing up WAAAAY to fast

I thought i would put a collage I made of the girls' in our travel group better known as Xiushan Sisters- Tell me your honest opinion on it- I like how it turned out and I am trying to figure out what I can do w/ it!!! Almost one year w/ Princess!!!!

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Princess Has Shoes

Well Princess has a ton of shoes!! She mainly wears Squeaky Shoes! She has 23 pairs of Squeakys- While we were in China my Mom bought 16 pairs and she has ordered 6 online and Our dear friend Bobbi gave her MY favorite pair!!! THANK YOU BOBBI!!! :) Here are some pictures of Princess' Squeaky Shoes- A lot of these shoes are WAAAY to big but will eventually fit her!! I will post all of her bows soon- It is CRAZY how many bows the child has!! lol I also added up-close pix of my favorite Squeakys!!

My Favorite Pair!!!!!!!

Monday, June 16, 2008

1 week and 4 days!!

In 1 week and 4 days we are going to be at the beach!!!!!! We get to see a lot of people we went to China with!!! I am really looking forward to seeing Kara!! I also can't wait to see Kathryn! It will be SOOO much fun! Here is a pix of Me and Kara when she was down here with us a few months ago!!! Can't wait to see ya Kara!!! Counting Down the Days.................

Sunday, June 15, 2008

Pictures and Happy Father's Day!









Here are the pictures Melanie at Blossom Memories did for me. I think they look beautiful! I love the first picture!! Well I love them all but love this one especially! I also love the collage type thing she did for me.

Thank You SOOOOOOO much Melanie!!!! My Mom and I LOOOOOVE the pictures!!!!!!! They are awesome! You did a GREAT job!!! :)

HAPPY FATHER'S DAY TO ALL THE DADS AND DADS TO BE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I don't know what I would do without my Dad!!!!!!! I love you Dad!!

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Princess' Baseball Outfit


Here is a pix of Princess in her Uncle Johnny's baseball outfit from when he was little!!!! I think she looks sooooooo cute!!!!!! Today Princess is 21months old :( It makes me sad to think about how she is growing up- Soon she will be 2! Tomorrow we are going camping-

Saturday, June 7, 2008

New Blog Design!!!!

As you can see I have a new blog design!!!!!!!!! Lexie and her Mom did it!!!!!!! I loove it and think they did a GREAT job!!! THANK YOU SOOOO MUCH LEXIE AND LEXIE'S MOM!!!!!!!!!! Lexie so kindly offered yesterday to help me w/ my blog b/c the header was not working- They made my blog "Happy"!
Thanks Lexie for offering to help me!!!!!

Love,
Princess and Ashton

Here is a Collage I did for Deb- I love how it turned out and are still trying different things!!! Deb just email me and I will send you the others I did!!!

Please pray for me as i have a reallllllly bad ear infection and will have to go to an ENT b/c my left ear is always infected and my eardrum is deformed (Doctor said it was the most deformed eardrum she had evver seen YAYAY)- I will Most likely have to get tubes put in my ear and since i am 12 it is not a good thing(but when is it ever??? so i guess it is a REALLY bad thing)- Please pray that Princess will feel better she can't get rid of her cold and ear infection!!!

Friday, June 6, 2008

More Collages






Little background info on the saying in the middle- My Mom since we started the process has LOVED the saying!!!! I love the bottom layout- Do you like them???? If anyone would like me to do one for them just email me at dancerabr@yahoo.com-

Thursday, June 5, 2008

UPDATE:
Now i have a small header but if i do full size it goes off the page- UGGGGH what is wrong with this??? Any Help would be greatly appreciated!!!!!
THANKS:




Wednesday, June 4, 2008

Wacky Wednesday



Go down to the post below if you haven't already to see videos!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

Mix of Pix and Videos



My Baby


Here are some pix Kayla (Hayne, Princess, and Adam's babysitter--{ she does "watch" me too but she doesn't really "babysit" me}- Adam and Hayne are tooooooo much for me to handle my parents think!!!) Here are some pix and videos she took of Princess and Hayne today!! I don't know how well they will turn out b/c I am still unsure of what to do!! Hope you enjoy them! I will post more videos later but it takes a while to get them to upload! Listen reeeeallly closely to hear her belly laugh- She is sooo funny!!!!! In the 2nd video she is saying HEY and HEY BABE Hayne as you can hear and Kayla are telling her to say it!!!! She is such a handful these days!!!! But i am enjoying EVERY minute of it!! SOO enjoy the videos!!Sorry they are't very long! I don't know how loud the volume is b/c we took it with a camera/video camera!! SO TURN UP THE VOLUME AND PAUSE THE MUSIC!!!!!!!!!!


This is pretty loud!! Is it not hilarious "Haney toe Haney Toe" she looves toes for some odd reason!!
When she says "Get down Hayne Get down Hayne" she is telling him to get off "her" bed!!!

She is laughing and telling "haney" no at the same time!!!! Do you see her Princessy side yet!!!!! I hope you can now see somewhat how our Princess is!!!!!

Sunday, June 1, 2008

My Princess

Here are pix of MY Princess! She actually let me put her crown on and her Cinderella and Sleeping Beauty costumes on!!! I think she looks precious- She is getting sooooo big!! She now weighs 20lbs.!!!!!!!! We are thrilled that she is finally 20lbs. since she has been home she has gained 7lbs. and a head-full of hair!!!! I hate to be going on and on about how pretty she is, but is she not beautiful??? Be praying for Adam b/c he has a tournament baseball game tonight and if they win they play on Thursday at the championships but if they lose they play on Tuesday and they lose it is over- Please pray they can win it all!! Adam reeeeeaaaaaallllllyy wants to win along with everyone on his team!! i will post the pix of her in her Sleeping Beauty outfit tomorrow- I am so sorry we are leaving for the baseball game so it is kinda no take that back REALLY hectic! I will post more on MY Princess tomorrow!
Princess yawning!

**UPDATE**
Adam's team lost last night by 6 runs- They will play tomorrow for their last chance to get to the finals- We are crossing our fingers for his team right now- Please do the same-